Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 14.12.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Sabrina Friebe, Mechanical Characterization of Retina and Aorta

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 07.12.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Astrid Weidt, Increase of conductivity and structure relaxation of amorphous TiO2 nanotubes upon low energy ion implantation

Institutskolloquium: Biomolecules in thin air 06.12.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Carsten Baldauf, Uni Leipzig 

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 30.11.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Eric Wiener, Arranging nanodiamonds on the surface of DNA origami

Faezeh Kazemi, Ultra-precise surface machining of N-BK7® using microwave-driven reactive plasma etching

Institutskolloquium: Femtosecond laser-assisted photovoltaic bottom-up strategies 29.11.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Jörg Krüger, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und prüfung (BAM)

Abteilungsseminar: Thin films for particle accelerators 27.11.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 11:00 - 12:00 Uhr

Dr. Mauro Taborelli, CERN, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Geneva, Switzerland

Institutskolloquium: Materialien im Nichtgleichgewicht: Modellierung v. Katalysatordesaktivierung u.-stabilisierg. in heteroger 15.11.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. F. Hess, MIT USA

Abteilungsseminar: Ion-bombardment induced rippled surfaces as templates for organic thin film growth 13.11.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 14:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Christian Teichert, Montanuniversitaet Leoben

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 09.11.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Torsten John, Impact of nanoparticles on amyloid peptide and protein aggregation

Institutskolloquium: Optical properties of Chalcogenide-based Phase-Change Materials: Challenges and Opportunities 08.11.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Konstantin Shportko, Institute for Semiconductor Physics of NAS of Ukraine

GDCh-Kolloquium: Maßgeschneidertes Oberflächendesign v. Polymermembranen für reale Anwendungen 25.10.2018, Ort: Arthur-Hantzsch-Hörsaal, Uni Leipzig, Johannisallee 29 17:00 - 18:00 Uhr

Dr. Agnes Schulze, Leibniz-IOM Leipzig e.V.

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 19.10.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Hagen Bryja, Resistive switching mechanisms in GeSbTe thin films

Institutskolloquium: Collective events in biomolecular machines 12.07.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Jörg Matysik, Uni Leipzig, Institut für Analytische Chemie

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 06.07.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Falk Niefind, Imaging nanoscale morphology of semiconducting polymer blends with photoemission electron microscopy

Institutskolloquium: Smarter Implants by PVD: Needs and challenges 05.07.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Kerstin Thorwarth, Laboratory for Nanoscale Materials Science Empa Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology

Institutskolloquium: Vom tiefen UV in den Röntgenbereich: Überblick über die Arbeiten der Abt. Optik/Kurze Wellenlängen des LLG 28.06.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Klaus Mann, LLG, Göttingen

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 22.06.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Jan Lehnert, Graphene on silicon dioxide by carbon ion implantation in copper and subsequent transfer 

Christian Laube, Influence of surface engineering on the optical properties of Nanodiamonds

Institutskolloquium: Ferrimagnetic Tb-Fe based heterostructures: Intriguing properties and applications 21.06.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Manfred Albrecht, Universität Augsburg, Institut für Physik

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 15.06.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Alexander Holm, DFT-Modeling of Anatase TiO2 Systems

Martin Schmidt, Self-cleaning polymer membranes for active degradation of complex fouling mixtures

Institutskolloquium: High-resolution NMR-spectroscopy of biomolecules: From formation of structures to structural and dynamic.. 14.06.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Jochen Balbach, M-L-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 08.06.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Katharina Bela, High frequency CR-AFM

Hamza Hatahet, Metal Decorated Graphene as Electrocatalyst for Solid Acid Fuel Cells: Synthesis, Performance and Stability

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 01.06.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Nils Wilharm, Electron induced crosslinking of biomimetic hydrogels as a model for the investigation of tumor spreading

Daniel Hintzen, Ultrafast Excited-State Dynamics of Erythrosin B: A Potential Probe of the Hydrogen-Bonding Properties of the Environment

Institutskolloquium: Platinum as a material of choice to grow and dope single layer graphene 31.05.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Jean Dijon, CEA-LITEN, Grenoble, France

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 25.05.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Juhaina Bandak, Plasma degradation of templated platinum nanoparticle-peptide fibril assemblies to interconnected metal-nanonetworks

Institutskolloquium: On the current state of ultra-precise optical elements for Synchrotron- and FEL-application 24.05.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Frank Siewert, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin

 

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 18.05.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Mario Behrens, Impact of disorder on optical properties of epitaxial Ge2Sb2Te5 thin films 

Maximilian Wagner, Morphological stability of solid acid fuel cells on a medium-term time scale

Institutskolloquium: Computational Theoretical Chemistry: Understanding and Predicting Novel 2D-Materials 17.05.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Thomas Heine, Wilhelm-Ostwald-Institut für Physikalische und Theoretische Chemie, Leipzig

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 04.05.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Melanie Ulitschka, Reactive ion beam planarization process of metal mirror surfaces

Daniel Krötschel, Metall Oxide-Carbon Hybrid Nanomaterials for Stable Electrocatalysis in Solid Acid Fuel Cells

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 27.04.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Clemens Richter, Non-local Autoionization Processes in Hydrogen-bonded Systems and the Role of Proton Transfer

Institutskolloquium: Mineralised hydrogels for bone regeneration 26.04.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 14:00 Uhr

Dr. Timothy E.L. Douglas, Lancaster University

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 20.04.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Michael Mensing, Investigation of the influence of molecular and atomic nitrogen ion species during thin film growth

Felix Lohmann-Richters, High-power electrodes and structured model electrodes for solid acid fuel cells

Institutskolloquium: First Principles Approach to the X-ray Spectroscopy of Transition Metal Complexes 19.04.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Oliver Kühn, University of Rostock, Institute of Physics

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers: 13.04.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18.0, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Faezeh Kazemi, Ultra-precise Machining of Surfaces Using Microwave-driven Reactive Plasma EtchingSarah Glaß, Preparation of Hydrogels for Photodynamic Therapy

Materialwissenschaftliches Seminar: 09.02.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18.0, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

A. Weidt, Carbon Implantation of TiO2 Nanotubes

Institutskolloquium: Photophysics and-chemistry of next generation sun blockers 01.02.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Bernd Herzog, BASF Grenzach

Institutskolloquium: Plasmanitrieren - Stand der Technik und neue Möglichkeiten 25.01.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 14:00 Uhr

Dr.-Ing. Anke Dalke, TU Bergakademie Freiberg

Institutskolloquium: Quantum Mechanically Guided Materials Design for Surface Engineering 18.01.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 14:00 Uhr

Prof. Jochen M. Schneider, RWTH Aachen University

Materialwissenschaftliches Seminar: 12.01.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18.0, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

S. Friebe, TiO2-Nanotube Arrays as platform for long-term culture and environmental scanning electron microscopy studies of retinal tissue

Institutskolloquium: Efficient virus adsorption and transmission through amyloid fibrils 11.01.2018, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:00 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Jan Münch, Universität Ulm