Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 19.07.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Eric Wiener: Creating fluorescent lifetime markers by the use of DNA origami

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 12.07.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Alexander Holm: DFT studies on carbon implanted TiO2 systems
Oliver Lorenz: Activation of Platinum Thin Film Electrodes of Solid Acid Fuel Cells (SAFCs) through Cyclic Voltammetry

Institutskolloquium: N-type copolymers for organic photovoltaics, field-effect transistors and thermoelectrics 11.07.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 14:00 - 16:00 Uhr

Prof Dr. Michael Sommer, TU Chemnitz

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 28.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 10:30 Uhr

Faezeh Kazemi: Development of a model for ultra-precise surface machining of N-BK7® using reactive plasma jet Hamza Hatahe: Metal Decorated Graphene as Electrocatalyst for Solid Acid Fuel Cells: Synthesis, Performance and Stability

Institutskolloquium: Flame based ZnO tetrapod nanomaterials for multifunctional applications 27.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 11:00 - 13:00 Uhr

PD Dr. habil. Yogendra K. Mishra, University Kiel

Self-Healing and Stress-Sensing Polymers and Composites: Mechanisms, Chemistry and Realization 26.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Wolfgang H. Binder, M-L Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 21.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Melanie Ulitschka: Reactive ion beam planarization process of metal mirror surfaces
Kevin Hanus: Spectroscopy at liquid-gas interfaces using extreme ultraviolet radiation

Institutskolloquium: Rauheit und Streulicht ultrapräziser optischer Oberflächen und Schichten 20.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Sven Schröder, Fraunhofer Institute Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Jena

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 14.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Hagen Bryja: Switching characteristics and microstructural investigations of chalcogenide-based memory materials
Houda Ennaceri: Conversion of carbon dioxide into storable solar fuels using solar energy

Institutskolloquium: Quantum sensing enabled by color centres 13.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Fedor Jeletzko, Universität Ulm

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 07.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Nils Wilharm: Investigation of electron beam induced two-actuation in elastin collagen gels
Claudia Hackl: 3D-Cryoprinting for the rapid-prototyping fabrication of microfluidic chips

Institutskolloquium: Surface functionalization and coatings for advanced biomaterials 06.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Cristina Díaz Jiménez, Asociación de la Industria Navarra, Spain

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 24.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Christian Laube: Surface functionality effect on the optical properties of nanodiamonds

Institutskolloquium: Synthesis of smart materials via soft landing of ions 23.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Jonas Warneke, Universität Leipzig

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 17.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Sabrina Friebe: Human aorta under tensile stress
Torsten John: Amyloid fibrillar aggregation and the relevance of the peptide's secondary structure

Institutskolloquium: Phase Change Materials by Design: Taming Bond No.6 16.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Matthias Wuttig, RWTH Aachen

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 10.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Patrick Schlenz: In-situ XRD investigations during ionbeam-nitriding of stainless steel
Maximilian Wagner: Searching for new fuel cell catalysts using an in-operando, high-throughput technique

Institutskolloquium: Proton transport through atomically-thin electron clouds 09.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Marcelo Lozada-Hidalgo, University of Manchester

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 26.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Michael Mensing: Energy and mass selected ion beam assisted deposition of epitaxial nitride thin films
Martin Schmidt: Electron-beam immobilization of enzymes for self-cleaning membranes

Institutskolloquium: Self-assembled surface nanopatterns for magnetic anisotropy engineering 25.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Denise Erb, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 12.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Dmitry Kalanov: Energy distributions of secondary particles in ion beam sputtering of Si
Sarah Glass: Poly (ethylene glycol) diacrylate hydrogels as carriers for photosensitizers used in photodynamic therapy

Institutskolloquium: Structural and compositional inhomogeneity in complex semiconductors used for thin film solar cells 11.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Claudia S. Schnohr, Felix-Bloch-Institut für Festkörperphysik Universität Leipzig

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 05.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Mario Behrens: Ultrafast epitaxial recrystallization of metastable Ge-Sb-Te based phase-change materials by single ns-laser pulse irradiation
Falk Niefind: Imaging the P3HT film morphology with PEEM

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 08.02.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Philine Hitschold: Characteristics of electron-beam modified collagen-hydrogels with incorporated magnetic nanoparticles

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 01.02.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Friedrich Schütte: Mechanical characterization of collagen type I fibers
Johannes Dietrich: Simulations of contact resonance atomic force microscopy with finite element method

Institutskolloquium: Excitation Dynamics in Bulk and Twodimensional Semiconductors on the Electronic Timescale 24.01.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Michael Zürch, Friedrich Schiller University Jena

Institutskolloquium: Towards the ultimate electron transparent membrane 10.01.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Sebastian Günther, Technical University of Munich