Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 14.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Hagen Bryja, Switching characteristics and microstructural investigations of chalcogenide-based memory materials / Houda Ennaceri, Conversion of Carbon Dioxide into Storable Solar Fuels Using Solar Energy

Institutskolloquium: Quantum sensing enabled by color centres 13.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Fedor Jeletzko, Universität Ulm

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 07.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Nils Wilharm, Investigation of electron beam induced two-actuation in elastin collagen gels / Claudia Hackl, 3D-Cryoprinting for the rapid-prototyping fabrication of microfluidic chips

Institutskolloquium: Surface functionalization and coatings for advanced biomaterials 06.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Cristina Díaz Jiménez, Asociación de la Industria Navarra, Spain

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 24.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Christian Laube, Surface functionality effect on the optical properties of nanodiamonds

Institutskolloquium: Synthesis of smart materials via soft landing of ions 23.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Jonas Warneke, Universität Leipzig

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 17.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Sabrina Friebe, Human Aorta under Tensile Stress
Torsten John, Amyloid fibrillar aggregation and the relevance of the peptide's secondary structure

Institutskolloquium: Phase Change Materials by Design: Taming Bond No.6 16.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Matthias Wuttig, RWTH Aachen

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 10.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Patrick Schlenz,  In-situ XRD investigations during ionbeam-nitriding of stainless steel

Maximilian Wagner, Searching for new fuel cell catalysts using an in-operando, high-throughput technique

Institutskolloquium: Proton transport through atomically-thin electron clouds 09.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Marcelo Lozada-Hidalgo, University of Manchester

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 26.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Michael Mensing / Martin Schmidt, Energy and mass selected ion beam assisted deposition of epitaxial nitride thin films / Electron-beam immobilization of enzymes for self-cleaning membranes

Institutskolloquium: Self-assembled surface nanopatterns for magnetic anisotropy engineering 25.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Denise Erb, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 12.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Dmitry Kalanov, Energy distributions of secondary particles in ion beam sputtering of Si / Sarah Glass, Poly (ethylene glycol) diacrylate Hydrogels as Carriers for Photosensitizers Used in Photodynamic Therapy

Institutskolloquium: Structural and compositional inhomogeneity in complex semiconductors used for thin film solar cells 11.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Claudia S. Schnohr, Felix-Bloch-Institut für Festkörperphysik Universität Leipzig

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 05.04.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Mario Behrens/Falk Niefind, Ultrafast epitaxial recrystallization of metastable Ge-Sb-Te based phase-change materials by single ns-laser pulse irradiation / Imaging the P3HT film morphology with PEEM

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 08.02.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Philine Hitschold, Characteristics of Electron-Beam Modified Collagen-Hydrogels with Incorporated Magnetic Nanoparticles

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 01.02.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Friedrich Schütte / Johannes Dietrich, Mechanical Characterization of Collagen Type I Fibers /Simulations of contact resonance atomic force microscopy with finite element method

Institutskolloquium: Excitation Dynamics in Bulk and Twodimensional Semiconductors on the Electronic Timescale 24.01.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Michael Zürch, Friedrich Schiller University Jena

Institutskolloquium: Towards the ultimate electron transparent membrane 10.01.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Sebastian Günther, Technical University of Munich