Institutskolloquium: Synthesis of smart materials via soft landing of ions 23.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Jonas Warneke, Universität Leipzig

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 24.05.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Christian Laube, Surface functionality effect on the optical properties of nanodiamonds

Institutskolloquium: Surface functionalization and coatings for advanced biomaterials 06.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Cristina Díaz Jiménez, Asociación de la Industria Navarra, Spain

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 07.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Nils Wilharm, Investigation of electron beam induced two-actuation in elastin collagen gels / Claudia Hackl, 3D-Cryoprinting for the rapid-prototyping fabrication of microfluidic chips

Institutskolloquium: Quantum sensing enabled by color centres 13.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Prof. Dr. Fedor Jeletzko, Universität Ulm

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 14.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Hagen Bryja, Switching characteristics and microstructural investigations of chalcogenide-based memory materials / Houda Ennaceri, Conversion of Carbon Dioxide into Storable Solar Fuels Using Solar Energy

Institutskolloquium: Rauheit und Streulicht ultrapräziser optischer Oberflächen und Schichten 20.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 13:30 - 15:00 Uhr

Dr. Sven Schröder, Fraunhofer Institute Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Jena

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 21.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Melanie Ulitschka, Reactive ion beam planarization process of metal mirror surfaces / Kevin Hanus, Spectroscopy at liquid-gas interfaces using extreme ultraviolet radiation

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 28.06.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 10:30 Uhr

Faezeh Kazemi, Development of a model for ultra-precise surface machining of N-BK7® using reactive plasma jet / Hamza Hatahet

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 05.07.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Kyunghwan Oh, Characterization of plasmas to design pulsed ionized physical vapour deposition(pi-PVD) sources / Juhaina Bandak, Plasma degradation of templated platinum nanoparticle-peptide fibril assemblies to interconnected metal-nanonetworks

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 12.07.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Christoph Grüner, Computer Simulation of Glancing Angle Deposition / Oliver Lorenz, Activation of Platinum Thin Film Electrodes of Solid Acid Fuel Cells (SAFCs) through Cyclic Voltammetry

Weekly Surface Engineering Seminar of Junior Researchers 19.07.2019, Ort: HS Geb. 18, 10:00 - 11:30 Uhr

Alexander Holm, DFT studies on carbon implanted TiO2 systems / Eric Wiener, Creating fluorescent lifetime markers by the use of DNA origami